NY H89840

April 1, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Elizabeth Burns
Customs Compliance Specialist
JanSport, Inc.
N850 Cty. Hwy. CB
P.O. Box 1817
Appleton, Wisconsin 54912-1817

RE: The tariff classification of backpacks from Vietnam and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated March 26th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as Style number 43179, a backpack with an outer surface of fabric made from man-made fibers. The pack measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 9 ½”(H) x 3 ½”(D) and features two woven nylon shoulder straps on the back and a textile carrying handle on the top. There is a zippered exterior pocket on the front of the pack and the top closes with a zippered flap. The unlined interior of the bag features an attached zippered coin purse and a business or address card holder. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bagswith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,