NY H89805

March 26, 2002

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H89805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000, 7013.99.99.9000

Mr. Frank Ruscito
Sahara Studios
5965 Jean Talon E.
St. Leonard, Quebec, Canada
H1S 1M5

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Canada

Dear Mr. Ruscito:

In your letter dated March 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is a decorative clear glass plaque that measures approximately 5” x 6” x 2”. The glass plaque is designed with chiseled edges. It features a silk-screen-printed image of a teddy bear and a message written in French.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass plaque when valued over $3 but not over $5 each will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass plaque when valued over $5 each will be 7013.99.9000 (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,