NY H89800

April 16, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H89800

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Mr. Tomas Kranen
Smarteq Wireless AB
P.O. Box #4064
SE-182 04 Enebyberg
Sweden

RE: The tariff classification of a Handsfree Car Kit from Sweden

Dear Mr. Kranen:

In your letter dated March 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Handsfree Car Kit. The accompanying literature describes it as a Handsfree Car Kit that enables the user to connect a laptop for the use of Internet, E-mail and fax from the car. It also has an automatic switch off function for the car radio (radio mute) during a telephone call.

The applicable subheading for the Handsfree Car Kit will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,