NY H89773

May 16, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H89773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Indo-2-Carboxylic Acid Ethyl Ester (CAS 3770-50-1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Indo-2-Carboxylic Acid Ethyl Ester which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division