NY H89759

April 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030; 6110.20.2020

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, on behalf of Summit Ridge Corp., 215 West 40th Street, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of women’s pullover sweaters. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 82-2462 is constructed from 41% mohair, 27% nylon, 19% cotton, 13% rayon, knit fabric with a 60% cotton, 40% rayon, knit lining. The garment features a round neckline and long sleeves.

Style 82-2466 is constructed from 60% cotton, 30% acrylic, 10% lyocell, cable knit fabric (front panel) and 49% cotton, 33% rayon, 16% nylon, 2% lycra, jersey knit fabric (the sleeves, the back panel). The outer surface of the front panel measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a square neckline, long sleeves with ribbed edging and a rib knit bottom (front and back panels).

The essential character of style 82-2466 is given by the front cable knit panel; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 82-2462 will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The subheading for style 82-2466 will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

Style 82-2462 falls within textile category designation 446. Style 82-2466 falls in category 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,