NY H89746

April 2, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500; 9502.10.0060; 9502.99.0000; 9503.90.0080; 9615.11.4000

Ms. Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of two non-stuffed dolls and accessories from China.

Dear Ms. Borges:

In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

Item #3828, Peter Pan, consists of a 12” non-stuffed Peter Pan doll, a 1-1/2” plastic gold crown, a 2-1/2” plastic treasure chest filled with jewels, a 1-3/4”plastic knife, a plastic 1-1/4” Tinker Bell hair clip, and a plastic ring packaged together in a cardboard box with plastic display window that measures approximately 14” in height and 6” in width. Although sold as a set, the components do not comprise a set for Customs’ purposes as they are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The gold crown, treasure chest, and plastic knife are designed for the doll but, as you indicate in your letter, the Tinker Bell hair clip and the plastic ring can be used by the child independent of the doll. Therefore, the components will be classified separately in their own respective tariff headings.

Item #3830, Jane, consists of a 12” non-stuffed Never Land Jane doll in full-length purple gown, a purple jacket, a plastic green comb, and a plastic silver necklace with green locket that fits a 1-1/4” Tinker Bell inside. Although sold as a set, the components do not comprise a set for Customs’ purposes as they are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The jacket and comb are designed for the doll but, as both your letter and the packaging indicate, the locket is to be worn by the child independent of the doll. Therefore, the components will be classified separately in their own respective tariff headings.

The applicable subheading for the plastic ring of Item #3828, Peter Pan, and the plastic silver necklace with green locket w/1-1/4” Tinker Bell of Item #3830, Never Land Jane, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic ring of Item #3828, Peter Pan, and the plastic silver necklace with green locket w/1-1/4” Tinker Bell of Item #3830, Never Land Jane, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Peter Pan doll and gold crown of Item #3828, Peter Pan, and the Never Land Jane doll and purple jacket of Item #3830, Never Land Jane, will be 9502.10.0060, HTS, which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressedOther. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic green comb of Item #3830, Never Land Jane, will be 9502.99.0000, HTS, which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the treasure chest and sword of Item #3828, Peter Pan, will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Tinker Bell hair clip will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,