NY H89742

April 24, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H89742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from various countries.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants.

Style #J745 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from either 100% cotton or 90% cotton, 10% polyester knit fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waistband, pockets at both sides, and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #J745, will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’strousersknitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem.

Style #J745 falls within textile category designation 348. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,