NY H89738

April 11, 2002

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H89738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80

Mr. Ryan McClure
Creata Promotion USA
865 South Figueroa Street
Suite 1300
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watches from China

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated March 26 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on quartz digital wrist watches from China. Samples of the watches were submitted with the ruling request.

The two submitted watches, no item numbers were given, are identified as McDonald’s Sports Watches. Each of the samples provided is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round plastic case. Each watch has a plastic watch strap with a sliding plastic loop on the watch strap. The end of the watch strap is pulled through the opening of the loop to keep the end of the strap in place. The LCD display features hour, minute, second, month, date and day. Each watch also features a stopwatch, alarm mode and lighted displays. Each submitted watch is packed in a cardboard display box ready for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watches will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic watch straps will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,