NY H89733

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010, 6206.30.3010

Barbara Warren
Vice President
White & Warren
80 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Warren:

In your letter dated March 25,2002, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 5228 is a women’s shirt made from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The fabric of the shirt has more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment has long sleeves, a hood and a full front opening secured by a zipper.

Style 5680 is a women’s shirt made from knitted and woven fabric. The woven components are made from 100% cotton denim fabric and comprise the front of the garment and the rear yoke. The collar, sleeves and the remainder of the back are made from 85% cotton and 15% knitted fabric. The garment features long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons, breast pockets and a pointed collar. The woven fabric imparts the essential character to the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 5228 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style5680 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 5228 falls within textile category designation 339 and style 5680 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,