NY H89680

April 24, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Robert Dugan
IBC Customs Brokerage
8401 NW 17th Street
Miami, FL 33126

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sarong from China

Dear Mr. Dugan:

In your letter dated March 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Mark Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style BPW10463 is a woman’s sarong constructed from 100 percent rayon. The garment is rectangular in shape and measures 72 inches long by 41 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style BPW10463 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,