NY H89634

April 10, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89634

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven shirt from China or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated March 20, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Loyaltex Apparel USA Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2101 is a women’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar, two chest pockets with button flaps, a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a banded bottom and adjustable side tabs that tighten the bottom of the garment

The applicable subheading for style 2101 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s garments of cotton, blouses and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 2101 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,