NY H89608

March 26, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Nohemy Valdivieso
C/o Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd.
Suite 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of picnic backpacks from China

Dear Mr. Valdivieso:

In your letter dated March 13th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Travelers Club Luggage.

The sample submitted is identified as Style number 111002, a 100% PVC picnic backpack, has the traditional shape of a small backpack. The article measures approximately 14 ½” H X 12”W X 6” D.

The picnic backpack has two zippered compartments. The front is fitted to hold various picnic accessories and the back is intended to carry food or beverages. The front compartment measures approximately 9 ½”W X 10”H, and closes with a wrap-around zipper. The back compartment measures 14 ½”W X 12”W and also closes with a wrap-around zipper. The bag is designed to be worn on the back as a backpack. Attached to the side of the bag by woven nylon straps and plastic snap fasteners is a bottle-shaped 100% PVC insulated cooler bag. The picnic accessories include flatware, plastic wineglasses, and a corkscrew, plastic plates, cloth napkins, and a small wooden carving board. The instant sample will be imported packed ready for sale to the ultimate consumer as a set. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the picnic backpack will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,