NY H89596

April 18, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H89596

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060

Ms. Carolyn Baldwin
C.H. Powell Co.
478 Wando Park Blvd.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

RE: The tariff classification of a uniform vest from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Baldwin:

In your letter dated March 20, 2002 on behalf of Chesterfield Manufacturing Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a uniform vest used by employees of various stores. The garment is composed of warp knit 100% polyester fabric. The vest has a full front opening with a hook and loop closure that closes left over right and two patch pockets below the waist. There are two clear plastic breast pockets used for identification.

The applicable subheading for the uniform vest will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem.

The uniform vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,