NY H89582

March 28, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. Charles Merendino
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong and Japan.

Dear Mr. Merendino:

In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Retail. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style RM80314748, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton 3x3 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar and long sleeves with turn up cuffs.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% as valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This product from Japan is not subject to quota at this time, but does require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,