NY H89572

March 28, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of NAC Enterprises, New York City. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style FG 10530A is a woman’s sweater constructed from two fabrics. The collar, sleeves, back, and a portion of the front panels are constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the 2x2 ribbed knit fabric measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Portions of the front two panels are constructed from 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment features a turn down collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a rhinestone zipper closure.

The essential character is given by the 2x2 ribbed knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,