NY H89567

March 25, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Rosanna Villa
Prestige Toy Corporation
140 Route 17 North, Suite 269
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of an Activity Box from Thailand or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Villa:

In your letter dated March 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #4438, Activity Box, is a square shaped multi-colored polyester fiber educational toy designed for an infant that has a geometric shaped hole on each side and on top. Inside the box, are five matching shaped geometric soft toys for the infant to fit into the matching slot. Each of the soft toys makes a rattle noise, squeak noise, or crinkle sound. The item is packaged in a square shaped clear plastic bag with a handle and a snap fastener. The purpose of this Activity Box is for visual stimulation and to introduce infants to geometric shapes and colors. However, it provides manipulative play even if no learning takes place.

The applicable subheading for Style #4438, Activity Box, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9503.90.0080 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,