NY H89553

April 3, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Import Department
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Peru

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY H89004 that was issued to you on March 14, 2002. In that letter we erroneously stated that visa requirements did not apply. Please see correction below.

In your letter dated March 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S02-08-133, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front pouch pockets at the waist, and a banded bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not subject to quota but are subject to visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,