NY H89546

April 18, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H89546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc.
350 5th Avenue, #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top, from China.

Dear Ms. Jalili:

In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #5229, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 78% cotton, 20% nylon, 2% knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and has a front panel that is decorated with ¼ inch plastic sequins. The tank top also features a scoop neckline in front and back that falls below the nape of the neck, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1½ inches in width at the shoulder seams, and a tubular bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #5229 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem.

Style #5229, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity