NY H89544

April 15, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H89544

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5055

Ms. Maureen Oliphant
Yusen Air & Sea Services
19001 Harborgate Way
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of a haircutting cape from Korea.

Dear Ms. Oliphant:

In your letter dated March 14, 2002, on behalf of Chainlink Imports, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a haircutting cape composed of woven nylon fabric coated with a plastic material. The cape has an adjustable snap closure at the neck.

The applicable subheading for the haircutting cape will be 6210.50.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The haircutting cape falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,