NY H89538

March 28, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. David Buckley
Annalee Mobilitee Dolls, Inc.
P. O. Box 708
50 Reservoir Road
Meredith, NH 03253-0708

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Buckley:

In your letter dated March 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of Christmas tree ornaments. These ornaments are composed of 35% wool felt fabric with screen printed features and stuffed with polyester. All of the ornaments have a string attached to the top that allows the article to be hung on a Christmas tree. The first sample is identified as item #789302, a 3” Mouse in Mitten Ornament. The second sample is identified as item #780502, a Santa Head Ornament with the traditional red and white Santa hat adorned with a sprig of holly leaves and berries. The third sample is identified as item #789102, a 3” Angel Mouse Ornament with wings and a halo. The fourth sample is identified as item #789202. It is a 3” Snowman wearing a hat and scarf.

Your letter of inquiry indicates that a pin will be stitched in place on the back of the Christmas tree ornaments. The pins will allow them to be used as lapel or hat decorations. You further state that these items are primarily used as Christmas decorations. This ruling is for perspective shipments only.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,