NY H89504

April 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H89504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6204.63.3510

Ms. Camille Montante
Technical Services Manager
Fritz, Companies Inc.
150-20 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and pants from Korea.

Dear Ms. Montante:

In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments on behalf of Perceptions, Inc. These items are being returned as you requested..

Style 89231 is made up of a cardigan and pants. The cardigan of style 89231 is constructed from 100% polyester knit openwork fabric with a 100% polyester knit lining. The openwork fabric has fewer than 10 stitches per centimeter in each direction. The sleeveless cardigan features a collar, a full front opening with button closure, and a scalloped bottom. The collar and lapel have a satin fabric backing.

The pants of style 89231 are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pants have an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan of style 89231 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of Man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants of style 89231 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’strousers: Of Man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan of style 89231 falls within textile category designation 639; the pants of style 89231 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,