NY H89478

March 22, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 H89478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Mr. Ewout van Dishoeck
6215 Overstone Drive
West Vancouver, B.C., Canada, V7W 1X7

RE: The tariff classification of “smoke generators” from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Dishoeck:

In your letter dated February 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are identified as “smoke generators”, also designated as thermal aerosol generators. The machines generate a fine particle mist using a mixture of a fluid and a propellant gas. The mixture is heated as it passes through a heat exchanger, becoming a vapor that condenses and is projected out as visible fog. The machines are manufactured in a variety of models and are used for a range of applications such as airflow visualization in wind tunnels, pesticide fumigation, emergency and safety training and creating special effects for the entertainment industry.

The applicable subheading for the “smoke generators” will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,