NY H89453

March 21, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Mr. Harold Hagans
Atlanta Customs Brokers &
International Freight Forwarders, Inc.
650 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 250
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of garlands from China.

Dear Mr. Hagans:

In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

Item #HP400209, 25’ Solid Shamrock Garland, is a 25 feet long decorative garland cut in the shapes of individual plastic shamrocks strung on plastic coated wire.

Item #HV412299, 25’ Heart Garland, is a 25 feet long decorative garland cut in the shapes of individual white hearts and red hearts strung on plastic coated wire.

The applicable subheading for Item #HP400209, 25’ Solid Shamrock Garland, and Item #HV412299, 25’ Heart Garland, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,