NY H89439

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Beverly Feagans
RS International, Inc.
8621 Bellanca Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a CD cleaner from China

Dear Ms. Feagans:

In your letter dated February 28, 2002, on behalf of Tectron International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the CD cleaner, identified as Model AE-800, consists of a plastic representation of an automobile. It is battery operated and the “roof” section is designed to open so that a CD can be placed on a spindle. In operation, the CD is cleaned through the use of a cleaning solution and pads that come into contact with the surface of the CD.

The applicable subheading for the CD cleaner, Model AE-800, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,