NY H89404

April 11, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H89404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Ms. Susan Legacy
La CIE McCormick Canada Inc.
3340 Orlando Drive
Mississauga, Ontario Canada L4V 1C7

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a snack seasoning from Canada; Article 509

Dear Ms. Legacy:

In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on the status of a snack seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA.

An ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. GS Ranch Seasoning no. 91835 is a light orange powder with green and red specks. It consists of 20-30 percent each of buttermilk powder and dextrin, 15-20 percent salt, 10-15 percent cheese, 5-10 percent each of tomato powder, skim milk powder, fructose, and onion powder, 1-5 percent onion powder, and one percent or less each of citric acid, silicon dioxide, malic acid, parsley, canola oil, lactic acid, turmeric flavor, and paprika oleoresin. The majority of the ingredients are products of the United States and Canada. The exceptions are the turmeric from India, the onion powder from Germany, and the tomato powder from Spain. In Canada, the ingredients are mixed and packed for industrial use as seasoning applied to rice cakes.

The applicable subheading for the seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasoningsotherother. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the seasoning has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/21/7. The article will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,