NY H89402

March 22, 2002

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 H89402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Mr. Michael Chen
Zhi Xing Co., Inc.
12009 Seven Locks Rd.
Potomac, MD 20854

RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon from China.

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of a narrow woven ribbon was submitted and identified as item number 6300. The ribbon is made of polyester woven material. The ribbon measures approximately 1.25 inches in width and is imported on rolls in 200-yard lengths. After importation into the United States the ribbon will be printed and used as care labels.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for merchandise from China classified in this provision.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,