NY H89392

March 18, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89392

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Linda D. Santos
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of Playskool Smart Sticks™ from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Model 9-232-2, Playskool Smart Sticks,™ (Colors & Shapes), consists of a portable electronic learning aid designed as an educational toy for a child two years of age and older. The article is shaped like a phone receiver with three learning modes: Identify, Find, and Follow. These learning modes, are set via a button, and reinforce the concepts of colors and shapes by providing musical or verbal encouragement. In the “Identify” mode, when the child presses one of eight geometric shapes, a voice correctly identifies the shape for the child to memorize. In the “Find” mode, a voice instructs the child to find the specified geometric shape learned from the “Identify” mode and rewards the child with music when the child makes the correct selection, or utters an “Uh oh! Try again” if an incorrect selection is made. In the “Follow” mode, the child tries to follow along by pressing the proper combination of shapes the voice indicates. Once again, being rewarded for correct choices with music and “Uh oh! Try again” for incorrect selections. The product requires three “AAA” batteries, which are included. The child can also use the “phone” in make believe play. Other versions of the Playskool Smart Sticks,™ are Animals and Numbers.

The applicable subheading for Model 9-232-2, and the other versions of Playskool Smart Sticks,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,