NY H89387

March 22, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H89387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Dan Jorgensen
Import Supervisor
Cargo-Link International
881 S. 3760 W.
Salt Lake City, UT 84104

RE: The tariff classification of a VPN Router from China

Dear Mr. Jorgenson:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Snapgear, Incorporated.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a VPN (Virtual Private Networking) Router. The router acts as a security firewall for over the Internet connections between computer systems. It will be linked between the computer and the Internet and again to another VPN router and computer, encrypting the data between the router connections. The VPN router offers a high performance four-port ethernet switching hub, instead of a single LAN interface. This allows for a small number of devices, such as those in a small office or home office (SOHO), to connect to a network without the clutter of a hub or switch. The VPN also acts as an Internet gateway providing full control over routing, broadband and narrowband connectivity, with the added feature of future expansion.

The applicable subheading for the VPN Router will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,