NY H89385

April 15, 2002

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H89385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Mr. Charles M. Schuler
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
801 Travis St., Suite 1450
Houston, TX 77002

RE: The tariff classification of IXPER 75 C Calcium Peroxide FCC and IXPER 60 C Calcium Peroxide FCC from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schuler:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002, on behalf of your client Solvay Interox, you requested a tariff classification ruling for IXPER 75 C Calcium Peroxide FCC and IXPER 60 C Calcium Peroxide FCC which you have stated will be used in oral care, dough conditioning, seed coating, and in environmental applications. Both products are mixtures of calcium peroxide, calcium hydroxide, and calcium carbonate.

The applicable subheading for the two products will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division