NY H89372

April 3, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H89372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s leather and textile jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated March 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 2589 is a man’s suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has front suede leather panels and a suede leather collar. The sleeves and back panel are composed of a knit wool fabric. The jacket also features two front slash pockets and a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of the jacket is imparted by the front leather panels.

The applicable subheading for style 2589 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: men’s and boys’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 2589 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,