NY H89363

March 19, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H89363

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

Yong Su Rhee
Jason Industries Co., Ltd.
138-26
Yun Hui-2 Dong
Seo Dae Moon-Ku
Seoul, Korea 120-112

RE: The tariff classification of a “Golf Short Game Kit” from Korea.

Dear Mr. Rhee:

In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a “Golf Short Game Kit”. The device consists of a steel pipe frame covered with netting, and a target area. The target area has five different levels that determine the proper distance required from the target for hitting the ball at that level. Because of its construction, portability and versatility, it appears that the product is primarily designed to enable a golfer to practice short game strokes. The item is classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other golf equipment.

The applicable subheading for the “Golf Short Game Kit” will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: OtherOther.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,