NY H89341

March 14, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H89341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050; 6203.49.2015

Mr. Bruce Schiller
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from the Dominican Republic

Dear Mr. Schiller:

This is a replacement letter for NY ruling H87631, dated February 12, 2002, which was issued to your office. On March 8, 2002, you informed this office of a clerical error identified in that ruling. The error has been corrected in the text below.

You have submitted three samples. Style 100-924-382 is a man’s 100% cotton woven pant. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 105-301-306 is a man’s 100% cotton woven pant. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 105-920-332 is a man’s 60% lyocell and 40% cotton woven pant. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures.

The applicable subheading for styles 100-924-382 and 105-301-306 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 105-920-332 will be 6203.49.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, trousers, breeches and shorts, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 100-924-382 and 105-301-306 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 105-920-332 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,