NY H89315

March 19, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
C/o Danzas AEI Intercontinental
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated March 5th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Wagner Spray Tech Corporation.

The item is identified as Style ET-0060, “Rock Box”. It is a specially shaped or fitted carrying case of molded plastics. The carrying case is designed for general utility use as a garden tool box, fishing tackle box, tool box , or for automobile accessories. The case has an AM and FM stereo radio built into the body of the case.

The applicable subheading for the cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,