NY H89285

March 14, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89285

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas mail box covers from China.

Dear Me. Conlon:

In your letter dated March 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of mailbox covers identified as assortment number 23202004H. The mailbox covers are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The covers measure approximately 20 inches wide by 18 inches in length. Style number MBC-49 is designed with Santa’s face on each side. Style number MBC-59 is designed with holly leaves, berries, two gold bells and a red bow on each side. The covers include eight eyelets, four on each side through which a small cord can be inserted and tied to hold the mail box cover in place. This product is used to decorate rural type mailboxes during the Christmas holiday season.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas mailbox covers will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,