NY H89273

March 15, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International, USA, Inc
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from India.

Dear Ms Liu:

In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wine bottle bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item S74M8983. The item is a substantially constructed wine bottle bag manufactured of 100% acrylic velvet fabric with a twisted drawstring closure with tassels on either end. The bag is the general shape and dimensions of a bottle and is designed to contain one bottle. The bag features a top collar, which becomes the lining when inverted into the bag. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,