NY H89188

March 19, 2002

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H89188

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Ms. Angela Luludakis
Jack Lewin Associates, Inc.
P.O. Box 66381
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England.

Dear Ms. Luludakis:

In your letter dated March 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Marc Vaux.

Marc Vaux was born in Swindon, Wiltshire England in 1932. In 1953 he attended the Swindon School of Art. In 1956 he applied and was accepted by the Slade School of Fine Art in London for a three-year painting course. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Vaux’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Marc Vaux will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,