NY H89171

March 28, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H89171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Ms. Alice Liu
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated March 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style C32F0049, is a clute cut work glove constructed of a woven cotton fabric featuring a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes, Other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,