NY H89162

April 4, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H89162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040, 6204.62.4020

Mr. Larry Green
Sabtex
725 River Rd., Suite 60
Edgewater, NJ 07020

RE: The tariff classification of scrub shirt and scrub pants from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated March 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are a unisex scrub skirt and scrub pants that you state is composed of woven chief weight cotton fabric. The scrub shirt has a V neckline, cap sleeves and a one breast pocket on the inside and one outside. The pants have a drawstring closure with an outer and inner pocket at the back.

The applicable subheading for the scrub shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girlstrousersTrousers. bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The scrub skirt falls within textile category designation 341 and the scrub pants within category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,