NY H89160

March 27, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H89160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.20.0090

Ms. Tia Tenbrink
Scarbrough International, Ltd.
10841 Ambassador Dr.
Kansas City, MO 64153

RE: The tariff classification of garage doors stops from China.

Dear Ms. Tenbrink:

In your letter dated March 15, 2002, on behalf of Granco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The garage door stop is composed of foamed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with a flexible PVC flap. The garage door stop is designed to be nailed to the bottom of a garage door to keep wind and insects out. The product is co-extruded and has a uniform cross-section throughout its entire length.

The applicable subheading for the garage door stops will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of polymers of vinyl chloride. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,