NY H89151

March 21, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89151

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Ellyn Collins
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 6592800 – Floating Poinsettia Candles. The candles are made of molded wax with a wick. They are designed in the shape of poinsettia flowers. Three poinsettia candles are packaged together in clear plastic for retail sale. These novelty candles are designed primarily as a Christmas decoration for the holiday season.

The applicable subheading for item number 6592800, the poinsettia shaped candles will be 9505.10.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,