NY H89125

March 27, 2002

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H89125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9008.30; 9008.10

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Import Traffic Manager
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of Spooky Shadows Revolving Psychedelic Projection Light, Revolving Spotlight Projection Light and Image Projection Light made in China

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Spooky Shadows Revolving Psychedelic Projection Light, Revolving Spotlight Projection Light and Image Projection Light were submitted with the ruling request. You have also submitted a color photocopy of the sales catalog page for these items.

The submitted item number 6522160 is identified as the Spooky Shadows Revolving Psychedelic Projection Light. The submitted Revolving Psychedelic Projection Light consists of an oblong-shaped plastic black housing, measuring approximately 10 inches in length by 3 inches in width by 4 inches in height, and UL approved electrical cord with halogen light. The item features rotating mirror tiles that create multiple images in a variety of colors. The item is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. You have indicated that the Spooky Shadows Revolving Psychedelic Projection Light is made in China.

The submitted item number 6520480 is identified as the Spooky Shadows Revolving Spotlight Projection Light. The submitted Revolving Spotlight Projection Light consists of a round-shaped plastic black housing, measuring approximately 5 inches in diameter, and UL approved electrical cord. The item features three independent lights that move to create a spotlight effect, and adjustable focus and height. The item is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. You have indicated that the Spooky Shadows Revolving Spotlight Projection Light is made in China.

The submitted item number 6520470 is identified as the Spooky Shadows Image Projection Light. The submitted Image Projection Light consists of an oblong-shaped plastic black housing, measuring approximately 7 inches in length by 4 inches in width by 6 inches in height, and UL approved electrical cord with halogen light. The Image Projection Light features 3 color slides and adjustable focus. The item is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. You have indicated that the Spooky Shadows Image Projection Light is made in China.

The applicable subheading for the Spooky Shadows Revolving Psychedelic Projection Light and Revolving Spotlight Projection Light will be 9008.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic; other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Spooky Shadows Image Projection Light will be 9008.10.0000, HTS, which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic; slide projectors. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,