NY H89105

March 20, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89105

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Ms. Marina Cheung
San Francisco Sales Inc.
385-8th Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 391351C, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% brushed merino wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with six button closures, two patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: woman’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,