NY H89070

April 8, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H89070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Kathleen Walsh
All-Air Customs Brokers, Inc.
145-43 226th Street
Springfield Gardens, N.Y. 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s reversible jacket from Korea or Indonesia

Dear Ms. Walsh:

In your letter dated March 7, 2002, on behalf of your client, Avirex Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 28f255, is a man’s hip-length reversible jacket. One shell of the jacket is constructed of a woven 100% wool fabric. The other shell is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance and is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right seven snap closure on both shells, long sleeves with ribbed-knit 100% acrylic fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit 100% acrylic fabric waistband. The wool shell fabric features two front slash pockets at the waist that are edged with leather trim, and the “Avirex” tradename and logo is embroidered throughout the body and sleeves. The nylon fabric shell has two front slash pockets at the waist that are trimmed with a wool fabric, the “Avirex” tradename is embroidered onto the left chest area and the “Avirex” logo is embroidered onto the rear yoke.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

In accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. In this case neither the woven wool fabric nor the woven nylon fabric provides the essential character. Therefore, classification will be as woven nylon based on the above.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

We note that this jacket is marked with the country of origin by means of a fabric label sewn inside one of the pockets. The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134.

Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. Information on these labeling requirements may be obtained at the FTC website at WWW.FTC.GOV.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea or Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,