NY H89061

March 22, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H89061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated March 8, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Contex International Imports.

The submitted sample, Style 5060, is a gray colored blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It measures approximately 50 x 60 inches.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,