NY H89046

April 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Tracy Chan
TRLA Group Inc.
490 Cloverleaf Drive
Baldwin Park, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated March 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style 882902, is a woman’s vest composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and neck trim are constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton knit fabric and the front panels are constructed from 96 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a round neckline and a full front zippered opening. The front panels are embellished with decorative stitching. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The essential character is imparted by the woven components which constitute the entire front of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 882902 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 882902 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,