NY H89036

March 20, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Vicki Owens
Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439

RE: The tariff classification of a “Safari Collection Draft Dodger” from China.

Dear Ms. Owens:

In your letter dated March 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Safari Collection Draft Dodger,” style number 20814. It is tubular in shape with the center designed with the head an animal. It is designed to fit along the bottom of a closed door or window to prevent drafts. The article is made of a 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric shell. It is stuffed with 100 percent polyester fiber and weighted with granite chips.

The applicable subheading for the “Safari Collection Draft Dodger” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,