NY H89017

March 26, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H89017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Mary King
Fritz Companies, Inc.
806 Airport Center Drive
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cotton jacket from the UAE and Turkey

Dear Ms. King:

In your letter dated March 7, 2002, on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style F23800, is a women’s jacket with a full front opening secured by a five-button, right-over-left closure. The jacket is made from an unlined 100% cotton woven fabric and has patch pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist; a buttoned pocket in the left chest; long sleeves with simulated adjustment tabs at the ends; a pointed collar and a self-fabric tie belt which is sewn to the body in the center back. The garment’s length is approximately twenty-seven inches. It is apparent from the cut that this garment is suited for wear over other garments as outerwear.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates and Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,