NY H89013

March 28, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H89013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020

Ms. Nancy Tsai
Accord Customs Services
360 North Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 1070
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China and Burma.

Dear Ms. Tsai:

In your letter dated March 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Richard Fashions Inc.

Five of the nine samples submitted with your letter are being reviewed in this ruling. Styles 304, 2084, 396 and 202 will be covered in Ruling H89107.

You have indicated that all garments are constructed of 88% nylon 12% spandex knitted fabric. Style GS-007 is a women’s panty girdle with a two-ply front panel, a heavily elasticized waistband, high cut elasticized leg openings, a lined crotch panel, two center rear panels with elasticized seams.

Style 156 is a women’s panty girdle with a V-shaped control front panel, a two piece thong shaped panel at the rear, two raschel lace-like panels which extend along the sides and the rear, a heavily elasticized waistband, elasticized leg openings, and a lined crotch panel.

Style RF1509 is a women’s panty girdle with a two-ply front panel, an elasticized waistband, elasticized leg openings, and a lined crotch panel.

Style RF1510 is a women’s panty girdle with a front control panel, two rear panels, an elasticized waistband, high cut elasticized leg openings with raschel lace-like trim at the front, and a lined crotch panel.

Style GS-002 is a women’s panty girdle with a two-ply front panel, a heavily elasticized waistband, high cut leg openings with raschel lace-like trim, and a lined crotch panel.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,