NY H89011

March 14, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6110.30.3020

Mr. Jim McDermott
Manager, Customs Compliance
CSI Industries, Inc.
3750 State Road
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Hong Kong and a woman’s sweater from Burma (Myanmar)

Dear Mr. McDermott:

In your letter dated February 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style number 220-705128 is a woman’s cardigan that is made from 100% acrylic, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan extends from the shoulder to the knee area and features the following: a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 3 button closures, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and 2 side vents.

Style 220-705129 is a woman’s cardigan that is made from 100% acrylic, jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, a V-neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 9 button closures, 2 belt loops, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist, and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Style 420-705107 is a woman’s cardigan sweater that is made from 73% acrylic, 20% wool, 7% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed turn down collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 8 button closures, 2 belt loops, a ribbed tie belt at the waist, and a ribbed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The subheading for the cardigan sweater will be 6110.30.3020, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

Each of the cardigans falls within textile category designation 639. The cardigan sweater falls in category 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Burma (Myanmar) are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,