NY H89005

April 2, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H89005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Peru.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #S02-08-140, is a woman’s top constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist and features a hood, long sleeves, a full front zipper opening, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #SO2-08-140, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem.

Style #SO2-08-140 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Peru is presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity